Sunday, 1 November 2026 AboutContactRSS
Financial news from India and the world, in two minutes.
Nifty 50 23,053.10 ▲ +116.35 (+0.51%)
Bank Nifty 54,686.95 ▼ -222.70 (-0.41%)
Nifty Next 50 67,709.10 ▼ -412.50 (-0.61%)
Nifty Midcap 100 57,301.25 ▼ -540.40 (-0.93%)
Nifty IT 32,606.90 ▲ +740.50 (+2.32%)
Source: NSE · as of 30 Oct, 3:30 pm IST · not live

Home › Economy › India

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales hit 276,120 units, its highest monthly volume

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales were 276,120 units, its highest monthly volume, against 220,894 a year earlier, per the NSE filing.

A light blue Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 LXi hatchback, one of the company's models.
Representative image. A light blue Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 LXi hatchback, one of the company's models. Photo: Biswarup Ganguly / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales reached 276,120 units, up 25.0% from 220,894 units a year earlier. The company said in a press release filed with the NSE and BSE on 1 November 2026 that this is its highest-ever monthly sales volume. Domestic sales, including light commercial vehicles, were 216,789 units, also an all-time high for the company.

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales: key numbers

Figures are units sold in the month, as reported in the company’s filing.

Measure (units)Oct 2026Oct 2025Change
Total sales (domestic + exports)276,120220,894+25.0%
Domestic sales incl. LCV (PV + LCV)216,789180,675+20.0%
Domestic passenger vehicles212,384176,318+20.5%
Utility vehicles (within passenger vehicles)97,78777,571+26.1%
Total exports49,87231,304+59.3%
Sales to other OEMs9,4598,915+6.1%

LCV means light commercial vehicles, which in this release is the Super Carry model. Sales to other OEMs are vehicles supplied to other manufacturers.

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales: what the numbers show

The press release gives the figures but does not give reasons for the growth. Among domestic segments, utility vehicles grew fastest, at 97,787 units against 77,571 units a year earlier. Exports rose 59.3% to 49,872 units, the fastest growth of any line in the release.

For April to October of the current financial year (FY27), total sales were 1,655,498 units, against 1,299,629 units in the same period of FY26, a rise of 27.4%. Domestic sales including LCV for the seven months were 1,317,049 units, up 32.6%. Exports for the same period were 282,727 units against 238,763 units, up 18.4%.

What to watch next

The next figures will come in Maruti Suzuki’s sales release for November 2026. In our view, the export jump is the number to watch, because it shows whether growth outside India is keeping pace with domestic demand. For Affle 3i’s separate corporate news from the same day, see our Affle 3i acquisition details story.

maruti suzuki october 2026 salesmaruti suzukiauto salesoctober 2026

This article is a summary for information only and is not investment advice. Figures are as reported by the sources above; please verify with the original filing or report before making any decision.

More Economy News

See all →